Witch Hazel: a natural skin toner

Today I’m going to talk about Witch Hazel, weird name huh?  It is also known as Hamamelis Virginia (or ‘Toverhazelaar’ for the Dutch). It’s an astringent produced from the leaves and bark or the North-American Witch Hazel Shrub. You might have noticed it as an ingredient in your skin care as it is a very strong anti-oxidant and ‘astringent’. It clarifies oily skin, tones and helps to reduce the appearance of pores. It has a very strong ‘woody’ scent to it which makes sense being an organic product. 

Continue reading “Witch Hazel: a natural skin toner”